On 29 May 2018 there was held an event on the occasion of the centennial of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, at the Palais Liechtenstein of Vienna.
Guests representing the political, diplomatic, cultural, business circles, as well as Diaspora representatives took part at this event. A concert by famous opera singer Anna Netrebko and a known Azerbaijani tenor Azer Rzazade, a documentary film “Azerbaijan: Centennial of the Democratic Republic”, a jazz concert by the popular Azerbaijani singer Tunzala Aghayeva and a reception were part of the event. H.E. Ambassador Galib Israfilov and Mrs. Leyla Gasimova, Director of Azerbaijani Cultural Centre in Vienna delivered greetings speeches marking the milestones in the history of the Republic of Azerbaijan, followed by the greeting speeches of the guests of honor, Ms. Anneliese Kitzmüller, Second Vice-Chair of the National Council, Ms. Barbara Krenn, Head of Bilateral Austria-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Group and Mr. Gerald Gerstbauer.
On 30 May 2018 a presentation ceremony of the summer edition of the “Cercle Diplomatique” magazine, titled “Azerbaijan bridge between east and west” was held at the Imperial Riding School Renaissance Hotel of Vienna. Members of Diplomatic Corps, public, cultural, political and business society of Austria were the guests of the event. The magazine’s edition was officially presented by the speeches of H.E. Ambassador Mr.Galib Israfilov and the Editors in Chief Ms.Andreas Fürnweger and Mr. Alexander Bursky, which was followed by a short concert and a reception.