The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Austria was established in Vienna in 1995. The Embassy is also accredited to the Republic of Slovenia, the Slovak Republic, acts as the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to OSCE, Vienna based United Nations organizations UNOV, UNODC, UNIDO, CTBTO, IAEA and develops cooperation with other multilateral institutions from Vienna.
The Embassy is located in the 13th District of Vienna in the famous Hans Moser Villa, which was built in 1899. The unforgettable actor lived up to his last years in this building. In 2001, the estate of the famous Austrian actor Hans Moser was purchased by the Government of Azerbaijan. The building was extensively renovated and adapted for representation purposes. Nowadays the Embassy in Vienna is one of the biggest diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan abroad.
In 2011 H.E. Mr. Galib Israfilov was appointed as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Austria, Republic of Slovenia and Slovak Republic as well as the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to OSCE and Vienna based UN organizations.
Embassy staff:
Political Section: